our Tufted Capuchin
We are so exited, Angie had new baby – Anastasia! They are so cute together!
The tufted capuchin* is more powerfully built than the other capuchins, with rougher fur and a short, thick tail. It has a bundle of long, hardened hair on the forehead that can be raised as a sort of “wig”.
The fur is brownish gray, with the belly being somewhat lighter-colored than the rest of the body. The hands and feet are black. The tail is strong and can be used as a grasping tail.
The tufted capuchin has a head-body length of 32 to 57 centimetres (13 to 22 in), a tail length of 38 to 56 centimetres (15 to 22 in), and a weight of 1.9 to 4.8 kilograms (4.2 to 11 lb), with the males generally being larger and heavier than the females.
* Also known as the Brown Capuchin and Black-capped Capuchin.
This species lives in the northern Amazon rainforest of the Guyanas, Venezuela and Brazil and to the west of the Rio Negro, as far north as the Orinoco in Venezuela. It is also found in eastern Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, including the upper Andean Magdalena valley in Colombia.
An introduced breeding population is well established in the northwestern peninsula of the island of Trinidad in the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.
It can be found in a large variety of forest types, mainly in tropical rainforests (up till a height of 2700 m), but also in more open forests.
The distribution overlaps with that of other species of capuchins, such as the White-fronted Capuchin.
A recently discovered characteristic of one population of this species is that it uses stones as a tool to open hard nuts. The hammer stones are often large enough to require lifting with both hands. Besides nuts, the capuchin also eats fruit, insects and larvae, eggs and young birds, frogs, lizards, and even bats. They are also known to chase cats.
The tufted capuchin looks for its food in groups. As soon as one of the group members has found something edible, he or she may make a large whistling sound, dependent upon the proximity of other individuals and abundance of the food resource, so that the other monkeys know that there is something to eat.
WHERE DO THEY LIVE?