Our Lar Gibbons
· Long arms and very powerful.
· Swing 35 mph fastest of all primates
· Close gaps of 50 ft
· Loud howls to communicate across distances
· Lifespan in Captivity: 40- 50 years
· Lifespan in the Wild: Approx. 25 years
· Mates sing duet this helps the couple bond and mark their territory
The fur coloring of the lar gibbon varies from black and dark-brown to light-brown, sandy colors.
The hands and feet are white-colored, likewise a ring of white hair surrounds the black face. Both males and females can be all color variants, and the sexes also hardly differ in size.
Gibbons are true brachiators, propelling themselves through the forest by swinging under the branches by their arms.
As with all apes, the number of caudal vertebrae has been reduced drastically, resulting in the loss of a functional tail.
Lar gibbons have the greatest north-south range of any of the gibbon species.
They are found in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand. Their range historically extended from southwest China to Thailand and Burma south to the whole Malay Peninsula in primary and secondary tropical rain forests.
In recent decades, especially, the continental range has been reduced and fragmented.
Lar gibbons are likely extinct in China, but if they still exist, they would only be found in southwest Yunnan, their former range.
Lar gibbon are forest dwellers, including rainforest, bamboo forest and evergreen forest.
They are not usually found higher than 1200 meters above sea level. The lar gibbon can be found living in group with several other primates and apes, including orangutans, siamangs, pileated gibbons, purple-faced langurs, Thomas’s langur, slow loris, and several macaques.
In Thailand alone, lar gibbons probably number between 15,000 and 20,000.
The lar gibbon is considered frugivorous with fruit constituting 50% of its diet, but leaves (29%) are a substantial part, with insects (13%) and flowers (9%) forming the remainder.
In the wild, lar gibbons will eat a large variety of foods, including figs and other small, sweet fruits, liana fruit, tree fruit and berries, as well as young leaves, buds and flowers, new shoots, vines, vine shoots, and insects, including mantids and wasps, and even birds’ eggs.
WHERE DO THEY LIVE?