Cirrus & Neo, our Clouded Leopards
ABOUT CIRRUS & NEO
Cirrus joined the ZWF family when he was just a cub. Last year, he was moved to his new very large enclosure. And this year, we introduced him Neo. They are getting along very well and have a lot of fun together!
The fur of clouded leopards is of a dark grey or ocherous ground-colour, often largely obliterated by black and dark dusky-grey blotched pattern.
There are black spots on the head, and the ears are black. Black elongated blotches continue down the body. They have rather short limbs compared to the other big cats, but their hind limbs are longer than their front limbs to allow for increased jumping and leaping capabilities.
They have exceptionally long, piercing canine teeth, the upper being about three times as long as the basal width of the socket.
The upper pair of canines may measure 4 cm (1.6 in) or longer. They are often referred to as a “modern-day saber tooth” because they have the largest canines in proportion to their body size, matching the tiger in canine length.
Clouded leopards occur from the Himalayan foothills in Nepal and India to Myanmar, Bhutan, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Indochina, and in China south of the Yangtze River. Some are found in the mixed-evergreen forests of the northeastern and southeastern parts of Bangladesh.
They are regionally extinct in Taiwan. Clouded leopards prefer open- or closed-forest habitats to other habitat types. They have been reported from relatively open, dry tropical forest in Myanmar and in Thailand.
Little is known of the diet of clouded leopards. Their prey includes both arboreal and terrestrial vertebrates.
They are adapted for preying upon herbivorous mammals of considerable bulk because of their powerful build and the deep penetration of their bites, attested by their long canines.
Confirmed prey species include hog deer, slow loris, brush-tailed porcupine, Malayan pangolin and Indochinese ground squirrel.
Known prey species in China include barking deer and pheasants. Captive clouded leopards also eat eggs and some vegetation.
WHERE DO THEY LIVE?