· Southeast Asia
· Nickname: Bear Cat
· Has many animal traits: Face of a cat, webbed feet of a duck, non-retractable claws of a bear, spray like a skunk, and prehensile tail of a monkey.
· Female is part of the 100 mammalian species that can delay implantation of the embryo, meaning she can mate anytime of the year and choose when to become pregnant. Usually they choose between February and march to become pregnant because that’s when conditions are favorable.
· Lifespan in Captivity: 25+ years
· Lifespan in the Wild: 20 years
The body of the binturong is long and heavy, and low on the legs.
It has a thick fur of strong black hair. The bushy and prehensile tail is thick at the root, gradually diminishing in size to the extremity, where it curls inwards.
The tail is nearly as long as the head and body, which ranges from 28 to 33 in (71 to 84 cm); the tail is 26 to 27 in (66 to 69 cm) long.
The binturong has a massive tail with short legs and feet in relation to the rest of it’s body.
The contour hairs of the coat are long and coarse, and the long hairs clothing the whole of the back of the ears project beyond the tip as a definite tuft.
Binturongs occur from India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia to Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam and Yunnan in China, and from Sumatra, Kalimantan and Java in Indonesia to Palawan in the Philippines.
Binturongs are confined to tall forest. They are not uncommon in the forested plains and hills throughout Assam, but more common in foothills and hills with good tree cover.
They have been recorded in Manas National Park, in Dulung and Kakoi Reserved Forests of the Lakhimpur district, in the hill forests of Karbi Anglong, North Cachar Hills, Cachar and Hailakandi District.
Binturongs are omnivorous, living on small mammals, birds, fish, earthworms, insects and fruits. Captive binturongs are particularly fond of plantains, but would also eat fowls’ heads and eggs. They also feed on rodents.
Fish and earthworms likely form an unimportant item in their diet, as they are neither aquatic nor fossorial.
Since they do not have the attributes of a predatory mammal, their diet is probably mainly of a vegetable nature. Figs are a major component of their diet.
WHERE DO THEY LIVE?