Meet Our Asian Small-Clawed Otters.
ABOUT KAPPA & KAWAUSO
We are happy to announce the arrival of two Asian small-clawed otter siblings –a nearly sixteen-week-old female named Kappa and her twin sibling, Kawauso join our family of more than 150 wildlife species.
Asian small-clawed otters are vulnerable to extinction in their native Indonesia, southern China, southern India, the Philippines and Southeast Asia. They are known as the smallest yet the most social otter species in the world. Here at ZWF, Kappa and Kawaso will reside in a temperature-controlled enclosure featuring lush landscape as well as a waterfall and a watering hole. Join us in welcoming them to the ZWF family!
The oriental small-clawed otter (Amblonyx cinerea), also known as the Asian small-clawed otter, is the smallest otter species in the world,weighing less than 5 kg. It lives in mangrove swamps and freshwater wetlands of Bangladesh, Burma, India, southern China, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its paws are a distinctive feature, its claws not extending beyond the fleshy end pads of its partially webbed fingers and toes. This gives it a high degree of manual dexterity so that it can use its paws to feed on mollusks, crabs and other small aquatic animals.
The oriental small-clawed otter lives in extended family groups with only the alpha pair breeding; offspring from previous years help to raise the young. Due to ongoing habitat loss, pollution, and hunting in some areas, the oriental small-clawed otter is evaluated as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Oriental small-clawed otters can be found in freshwater wetland systems such as swamps, meandering rivers, mangroves and tidal pools. They are found in irrigated rice fields and wander between patches of reeds and river debris where many crab species (Brachyura) are likely to be found. They dislike bare and open areas that do not offer any shelter. Thus, they prefer pond areas and rice fields over rivers with bare banks. When in the riverine systems they choose areas with low vegetation and their nesting burrows are dug into the muddy banks. This species spend most of its time on land unlike most other otters.
Oriental small-clawed otters feed mainly on invertebrates such as crustaceans and mollusks, but are also known to feed on vertebrates, in particular amphibians. The hindmost upper teeth (pm4 and m3) are broad and robust and are specialized for crushing the exoskeletons of crabs and other hard shelled prey.
They also feed on insects and small fish such as gouramis and catfish. They supplement their diet with rodents and snakes. Apart from crabs, the major prey items are mudskippers (Gobioidei). There is much seasonable variability in the diet.
They hunt food by using their vibrissae to detect movements of prey in the water. They use their forepaws to locate and capture items rather than their mouths. Their incomplete webbing gives them a great deal of manual dexterity. They dig in sand and mud for shellfish such as clams, mussels and crab. To get at the meat they crush the shell manually or let heat from the sun force the shells to open.
WHERE DO THEY LIVE?